Visas and Immigration

Services for Investors, Business Owners and Extraordinary Individuals

For Investors
If you are a citizen of certain countries with which the U.S. has investor agreements, you may be able to open a business in the U.S. and remain in the U.S. indefinitely while your business remains operational. In doing so, you can bring your spouse and minor children with you. If you are not a citizen of one of these countries, you also have the option to become a citizen. If you have $500,000 or more to invest in a U.S. business, you are eligible to obtain a green card with the option to become a U.S. citizen.

For Business Owners and Executives
If you have an existing business outside of the U.S., you may be able to use the company to open a branch in the U.S. and then live in the U.S. to manage the business’s affairs. In doing so, you can bring your spouse and minor children with you. If the business is successful, you can convert your visa into a green card with the option to become a U.S. citizen.

For Individuals of Extraordinary Ability
The United States is seeking to encourage the best and the brightest from around the world to come to the U.S.  If you are a leader within your profession, you may be able to obtain a green card and a path to citizenship in the U.S. simply based on your professional experience and the value that experience will bring to the U.S.

Services for Spouses and Family Members

Marriage Green Card
A spouse of a US Citizen and, generally, the minor children of the spouse are “immediate relatives” for the purpose of Immigration applications, and as such, is eligible to be sponsored for permanent residence in the United States. As soon as the permanent resident application is approved, Green Cards can be issued to the beneficiaries.

Family Green Card
The most common way to get a US Green Card is through family sponsorship. “Immediate relatives" of US citizens can become legal permanent residents if the US citizen sponsors them. Where other immigration applicants may have to wait for a visa number to become available, these immediate relatives do not. Their visa numbers become immediately available as soon as the sponsor’s form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative gets approved.